SUMMER LEAGUE FINAL TABLES, FINAL NIGHTS RESULTS

Finals night, Wednesday 10th July 2019

Finals Night Fixtures

First half, 7 – 15 pm start

Table 1, Dhansak Duo 7 v  Coburg B 13,

Table 2, Ping Pong Pollocks 15 v Quest 5,

Table 3, Coffin Dodgers 10 v Noisy Neighbours 11,

Table 4,  Morris Girls 8 v James Duo 12,

Table 5, Insouciant 11 v Rabbers Unite 10

Second Half,8-30 pm start (approx.)

Table 1, Team Barwick  10 v Coburg ‘A’ 12,

Table 2, Ladybridge 6 v Maccabi 12,

Table 3, Team Wyatt 14 v Barcroft 4,

Table 4,  Nets ‘N’ Edges 9 v Jeffco 10,

Table 5, Stretch ‘N’ Poke 10 v Charlton Club Misfits 9

The 2019 Hilton Summer League has once again provided an enjoyable and friendly out of season competition. There has been  great competitiveness  which has given regular and new players an opportunity to maintain and improve their game. Finals night provided some close results. The accolade to be crowned Hilton Summer League Champions 2019 was between Barwick (First Half) and Coburg ‘A’ (second half) teams topping their respective Leagues. Coburg ‘A’ represented by Chris Naylor and Annie Hudson narrowly won the first two games 3 – 2. In the doubles Barwick, represented by Mathew Fishwick and John Barker won 3 -1 bringing the the scores level at 7 – 7. In the remaining singles Annie Hudson won against John Barker to restore Coburg’s advantage. In a tense final match between Mathew Fishwick and Chris Naylor, Mathew  was the victor by 3 – 2 but is was not enough and Coburg ‘A’ ran out winners by 12 – 10.

The Hilton Committee would like to thank all players and helpers who have supported and contributed to he success of this years years Summer League.

Fixtures, both sessions

WEEKDATETable 1Table 2Table 3Table 4Table 5
18th May1 v 102 v 93 v 84 v 75 v 6
215th May1 v 210 v 67 v 58 v 49 v 3
322nd May5 v 86 v 72 v 103 v 14 v 9
429th May9 v 51 v 42 v 310 v 78 v 6
55th June4 v 25 v 16 v 97 v 83 v 10
612th June10 v 89 v 71 v 62 v 53 v 4
719th June8 v 94 v 105 v 36 v 27 v 1
826th June3 v 64 v 510 v 91 v 82 v 7
93rd July7 v 38 v 29 v 15 v 106 v 4
1010th JulyFinals

 

First Half//Second Half
Team No.Team Name//Team Name
1Coffin Dodgers//Jeffco
2Team Wyatt//Barcroft
3Dhansak Duo//Coburg A
4Stretch ‘N’ Poke//Coburg B
5Nets and Edges//Noisy Neighbours
6Morris Girls//Jame’s Duo
7Barwick//Charton Club Misfits
8Insouciant//Rabbers Unite
9Ladybridge//Quest
10Ping Pong Pollocks//Maccabi

 

Results for week 9 (First Half)

WeekTableTeam AScoreTeam B
91 Team Barwick10 – 11 Dhansak Duo
2 Insouciant4 – 14 Team Wyatt
3 Ladybridge14 – 4 Coffin Dodgers
4 Nets and Edges13 – 6 Ping Pong Pollocks
5 Morris Girls7 – 11 Stretch ‘N’ Poke

 

League Table (First Half)

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
Team Barwick62111160111
Ladybridge81010872108
Team Wyatt72010761107
Nets and Edges531957195
Stretch ‘N’ Poke531948494
Dhansak Duo351858685
Ping Pong Pollocks411818681
Coffin Dodgers1806011160
Morris Girls1725911359
Insouciant1625811458

 

Results for week 9 (Second Half)

Week TableTeam AScoreTeam B
     91 Charlton Club Misfits10 – 11 Coburg A
2 Rabbers Unite6 – 15 Barcroft
3 Quest3 – 15 Jeffco
4 Noisy Neighbours4 – 13 Maccabi
5 James’s Duo9 – 11 Coburg B

 

League Table (Second Half)

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
Coburg ‘A’90011654116
Maccabi81010958109
Barcroft72010465104
Jeffco540927092
Charton Club Misfits450869286
Coburg ‘B’540858085
Quest360709670
Noisy Neighbours2706410464
James’s Duo0905911459
Rabbers Unite2705711457