SUMMER LEAGUE FINAL TABLES; FINAL NIGHTS RESULTS AND REPORT.

Finals night, Wednesday 18th July 2018

 

Finals Night Fixtures

First Half, 7 – 15 pm start

Table 1, Team D & M 16  v Zone B 6, Table 2, The Undertakers 11 v Cobugh 11, Table 3, LLAMUDOS 14 v Noisy Neighbours 7, Table 4, Stretch ‘N’ Poke 7 v Quest 12, Table 5, Coffin Dodgers 11 v Barnyard Tinpot Marker 7.  

Second Half, 8-30 pm start (approx)

Table 1, Ladybridge 5 v Jeffco 13, Table 2, The Young Ones 7 v Barcroft 12, Table 3, LLCC ‘B’ 11 v Black Doggers 8, Table 4, Nets and Edges 8 v Charton Club Misfits 13, Table 5 Farnworth SC ‘C’ 14 v Polonia Club 4.

This  years Hilton Summer League has once again provided an enjoyable and friendly  out of season competition. Matches have been played with great competitiveness and given regular and new players an opportunity to maintain and improve their play. Finals night provided to some close results. The accolade to be crowned Hilton Summer League Champions 2018 was between Ladybridge (first half) and Jeffco (second half), teams topping their respective Leagues. An under strength Ladybridge team represented by John Cole and Brian Greenhalgh  were beaten by Jeffco represented by Dave Jones and Jeff. Saunders. After two games the  scores were level but then Jeffco won the next three games  to give them a 13 -5 victory  in the match.

The Hilton Committee would like to thank all players and helpers who have supported and contributed to the success of this years Summer League.

Fixtures, both sessions

WeekDateTable 1Table 2Table 3Table 4Table 5
19th May1 v 102 v 93 v 84 v 75 v 6
216th May1 v 210 v 67 v 58 v 49 v 3
323rd May5 v 86 v 72 v 103 v 14 v 9
430th May9 v 51 v 42 v 310 v 78 v 6
56th June4 v 25 v 16 v 97 v 83 v 10
613th June10 v 89 v 71 v 62 v 53 v 4
720th June8 v 94 v 105 v 36 v 27 v 1
827th June3 v 64 v 510 v 91 v 82 v 7
94th July7 v 38 v 29 v 15 v 106 v 4
1011th July – Finals ?

 

First HalfSecond Half
Team No.Team NameTeam Name
1LLAMUDOSJeffco
2Coffin DodgersBarcroft
3The Young OnesQuest
4LadybridgeCharlton Club Misfits
5The UndertakersZone B
6Nets and EdgesBarnyard Tinpot Marker
7Stretch ‘N’ PokeNoisy Neighbours
8Farnworth SC ‘DCoburg
9LLCC ‘B’ Black Doggers
10Team D & MPolonia Club

Results for week 9 (First Half)

WeekTableTeam AScoreTeam B
 Week 9 Table 1 Stretch ‘N’ Poke 5 – 15The Young Ones
 Table 2 Farnworth SC  ‘C’ 9 – 12 Coffin Dodgers
 Table 3  LLCC ‘B’ 10 – 13LLAMUDOS
 Table 4The Undertakers 6 – 13Team D & M
 Table 5 Nets and Edges 12 – 10Ladybridge

 

League Table (First Half)

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
 Ladybridge62111365113
 The Young Ones6310872108
 LLCC ‘B’52210678106
 Nets and Edges711978497
Farnworth SC ‘C’351908590
Team D & M342849684
The Undertakers3 51819681
 LLAMUDOS351809680
 Stretch ‘N’ Poke 2616610566
 Coffin Dodgers276410264

Results for week 9 (Second Half)

WeekTableTeam AScoreTeam B
 Week 9 Table 1 Noisy Neighbours 14 – 6  Quest
 Table 2 Coburg 8 – 12 Barcroft
 Table 3 Black Doggers 8 – 9Jeffco
 Table 4Zone B 7 – 12Polonia Club
 Table 5Barnyard Tinpot Marker 4 – 15 Charlton Club Misfits

 

League Table (Second Half)

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
 Jeffco912140121
 Barcroft8111361113
 Black Doggers6310962109
 Charlton Club Misfits62110079100
 Polonia Club54828682
 Zone B261829482
 Coburg1717410274
Noisy Neighbours3517410774
  Quest26165105 65
 Barnyard Tinpot Marker814512445