Hilton Summer League 2016 FINALS 

Whilst the two unbeaten top teams in the two sections of the Hilton Summer League, Bolton TTC (first half) and Coburg ‘A’ (second half) battled for the accolade of being crowned the Hilton Summer League Champions the other participating teams played off for the minor positions.

Coburg ‘A’ represented by Bob Bent and Mark Speakman were challenges all the way by the under strength Bolton TTC team represented by Nayem Alam and David Mottershead with some close matches before eventually losing by 12 – 8.

The Hilton Committee would like to thank all the players and teams who have supported the 2016 Hilton Summer League

Hilton Summer League 2016 Results Week 9 First Half

WeekTable 1Ladybridge (7)11- 8Stretch ‘N’ Poke (3)
ResultsTable 2Diamond Duo (8)13 – 9Team One (2)
Table 3Little Nippers (9)10 – 9Coffin Dodgers (1)
Table 4Bury Boys (5)10 – 10Supernovas (10)
Table 5The Young Ones (6)5- 15Bolton TTC (4)

 

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
 Bolton TTC90011852118
Little Nippers53110082100
 Bury Boys531977797
 Supernovas513968096
 Ladybridge450888388
Team One360859985
The Young Ones441779677
 Stretch ‘N’ Poke360779977
 Coffing Dodgers2707510475
 Diamond Duo2706510565

Results week 9 Second Half

Week 9Table 1TEAM HUH! (7)15 – 0Mad Dogs (3)
ResultsTable 2Inchara Daredevils (8)1 – 15Jeffco (2)
Table 3Coburg ‘A’ (9)12 – 5Barcroft (1)
Table 4Llamudos (5)12 – 7The Hungry Lads (10)
Table 5The Tigers (9)7 – 15Norfolk ‘N’ Chance (4)

 

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
  Coburg ‘A’90012352123
 Barcroft81011262112
Jeffco63011156111
 TEAM HUH! 44110291102
Llamados630988198
  Inchara Daredevils540858785
Norfolk ‘N’ Chance2708410584
 The Hungry Lads2707010370
 Mad Dogs1714911249
 The Tigers0724112441

 

First HalfSecond Half
Team No.Team NameTeam Name
1Coffin DodgersBarcroft
2Team OneJeffco
3Stretch ‘N’ PokeMad Dogs
4Bolton TTCNorfolk ‘N’ Chance
5Bury BoysLlamudos
6The Young OnesThe Tigers
7LadybridgeTEAM HUH!
8Diamond DuoInchara Daredevils
9Little NippersCoburg
10Supernovas The Hungry Lads

Fixtures First and Second Half

WeekDateTable 1Table 2Table 3Table 4Table 5
111th May1 v 102 v 93 v 84 v 75 v 6
218th May1 v 210 v 67 v 58 v 49 v 3
325th May5 v 86 v 72 v 103 v 14 v 9
41st June9 v 51 v 42 v 310 v 78 v 6
58th June4 v 25 v 16 v 97 v 83 v 10
615th June10 v 89 v 71 v 62 v 53 v 4
722nd June8 v 94 v 105 v 36 v 27 v 1
829th June3 v 64 v 510 v 91 v 82 v 7
96th July7 v 38 v 29 v 15 v 106 v 4
1013th JulyFinals