Finals Night, Wednesday 8th July 2015

Coburg teams top both sections of the Hilton Summer league.

Coburg ‘A’, ( Jim Hewitt & Kevin Chapman) winners of the early session  and Coburg ‘B’ ( Bob Bent & Mark Speekman) winners of the late session faced one another for the accolade of being crowned the Hilton Summer league champions 2015. Whilst the remaining eighteen teams battled for the minor places  the two Coburg teams battled for supremacy in a tight and lengthy struggle which saw Coburg ‘B’ triumph over Coburg ‘A’ 12 – 8

The Hilton committee would like to thank all the players who have supported the 2015 Summer League to make it an enjoyable occasion.

Results 2015 First Half – week 9

Week 9Table 1Many Happy Returns (7)3 – 14Lad ‘n’ I (3)
ResultsTable 2Prime Time (8) 12 – 12Coffin Dodgers (2)
Table 3Coburg ‘A’ (9)14- 4Pimps Out (1)
Table 4 The Young Ones (5)8 – 10Old and Young (10)
Table 5Hilton ‘B’ (6)11 – 8LLamudos (4)

 

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
Coburg ‘A’72011251112
Hilton ‘B’72010870108
Pimps Out72010574105
Lad ‘n’ I531958495
The Young Ones432937593
LLadmudos621917591
Old and Young450758475
Coffin Dodgers1717110171
Prime Time1715811258
Many Happy Returns0903212332

Results 2015 Second Half week 9

Week 9Table 1Coburg ‘B’ (7)15 – 3Bolton TTC (3)
ResultsTable 2Park Head (8)12 – 6The James Boys (2)
Table 3Boyzone (9)7 – 13Barcroft (1)
Table 4Spiwood (5)12 – 5BEN Bravehearts (10)
Table 5Joric (6)5 – 13Jeffco (4)

Table Second Half

TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPoints
Coburg ‘B’ 8 1012645126
Spiwood9 0 0114 43114
Barcroft 72 011456114
 Jeffco 441839383
BEN Bravehearts342808980
Bolton TTC351779177
Boyzone3607710177
Park Head540719471
Joric 27 05911059
The James Boys0904312942

Fixtures: – First & Second half

WeekDateTable 1Table 2Table 3Table 4Table 5
16th May1 v 102 v 93 v 84 v 75 v 6
213th May1 v 210 v 67 v 58 v 49 v 3
320th May5 v 86 v 72 v 103 v 14 v 9
427th May9 v 51 v 42 v 310 v 78 v 6
53rd June4 v 25 v 16 v 97 v 83 v 10
610th June10 v 89 v 71 v 62 v 53 v 4
717th June8 v 94 v 105 v 36 v 27 v 1
824th June3 v 64 v 510 v 91 v 82 v 7
91st July7 v 38 v 29 v 15 v 106 v 4
108th JulyFinals Night

First Half

Team No.Team Name
1Pimps Out
2Coffin Dodgers
3Lad ‘n’ I
4LLamudos
5The Young Ones
6Hilton ‘B’
7Many Happy Returns
8Prime Time
9Coburg ‘A’
10Old and Young

Second Half

Team No.Team Name
1Barcroft
2The James Boys
3Bolton TTC
4Jeffco
5Spiwood
6Joric
7Coburg ‘B’
8Park Head
9Boyzone
10BEN Bravehearts