Summer League 2016

Hilton Summer League 2016 FINALS 

Whilst the two unbeaten top teams in the two sections of the Hilton Summer League, Bolton TTC (first half) and Coburg ‘A’ (second half) battled for the accolade of being crowned the Hilton Summer League Champions the other participating teams played off for the minor positions.

Coburg ‘A’ represented by Bob Bent and Mark Speakman were challenges all the way by the under strength Bolton TTC team represented by Nayem Alam and David Mottershead with some close matches before eventually losing by 12 – 8.

The Hilton Committee would like to thank all the players and teams who have supported the 2016 Hilton Summer League

Hilton Summer League 2016 Results Week 9 First Half

Week Table 1 Ladybridge (7) 11- 8 Stretch ‘N’ Poke (3)
Results Table 2 Diamond Duo (8) 13 – 9 Team One (2)
Table 3 Little Nippers (9) 10 – 9 Coffin Dodgers (1)
Table 4 Bury Boys (5) 10 – 10 Supernovas (10)
Table 5 The Young Ones (6) 5- 15 Bolton TTC (4)

 

Team Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
 Bolton TTC 9 0 0 118 52 118
Little Nippers 5 3 1 100 82 100
 Bury Boys 5 3 1 97 77 97
 Supernovas 5 1 3 96 80 96
 Ladybridge 4 5 0 88 83 88
Team One 3 6 0 85 99 85
The Young Ones 4 4 1 77 96 77
 Stretch ‘N’ Poke 3 6 0 77 99 77
 Coffing Dodgers 2 7 0 75 104 75
 Diamond Duo 2 7 0 65 105 65

Results week 9 Second Half

Week 9 Table 1 TEAM HUH! (7) 15 – 0 Mad Dogs (3)
Results Table 2 Inchara Daredevils (8) 1 – 15 Jeffco (2)
Table 3 Coburg ‘A’ (9) 12 – 5 Barcroft (1)
Table 4 Llamudos (5) 12 – 7 The Hungry Lads (10)
Table 5 The Tigers (9) 7 – 15 Norfolk ‘N’ Chance (4)

 

Team Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
  Coburg ‘A’ 9 0 0 123 52 123
 Barcroft 8 1 0 112 62 112
Jeffco 6 3 0 111 56 111
 TEAM HUH!  4 4 1 102 91 102
Llamados 6 3 0 98 81 98
  Inchara Daredevils 5 4 0 85 87 85
Norfolk ‘N’ Chance 2 7 0 84 105 84
 The Hungry Lads 2 7 0 70 103 70
 Mad Dogs 1 7 1 49 112 49
 The Tigers 0 7 2 41 124 41

 

First Half Second Half
Team No. Team Name Team Name
1 Coffin Dodgers Barcroft
2 Team One Jeffco
3 Stretch ‘N’ Poke Mad Dogs
4 Bolton TTC Norfolk ‘N’ Chance
5 Bury Boys Llamudos
6 The Young Ones The Tigers
7 Ladybridge TEAM HUH!
8 Diamond Duo Inchara Daredevils
9 Little Nippers Coburg
10 Supernovas  The Hungry Lads

Fixtures First and Second Half

Week Date Table 1 Table 2 Table 3 Table 4 Table 5
1 11th May 1 v 10 2 v 9 3 v 8 4 v 7 5 v 6
2 18th May 1 v 2 10 v 6 7 v 5 8 v 4 9 v 3
3 25th May 5 v 8 6 v 7 2 v 10 3 v 1 4 v 9
4 1st June 9 v 5 1 v 4 2 v 3 10 v 7 8 v 6
5 8th June 4 v 2 5 v 1 6 v 9 7 v 8 3 v 10
6 15th June 10 v 8 9 v 7 1 v 6 2 v 5 3 v 4
7 22nd June 8 v 9 4 v 10 5 v 3 6 v 2 7 v 1
8 29th June 3 v 6 4 v 5 10 v 9 1 v 8 2 v 7
9 6th July 7 v 3 8 v 2 9 v 1 5 v 10 6 v 4
10 13th July Finals