Summer League 2015

Finals Night, Wednesday 8th July 2015

Coburg teams top both sections of the Hilton Summer league.

Coburg ‘A’, ( Jim Hewitt & Kevin Chapman) winners of the early session  and Coburg ‘B’ ( Bob Bent & Mark Speekman) winners of the late session faced one another for the accolade of being crowned the Hilton Summer league champions 2015. Whilst the remaining eighteen teams battled for the minor places  the two Coburg teams battled for supremacy in a tight and lengthy struggle which saw Coburg ‘B’ triumph over Coburg ‘A’ 12 – 8

The Hilton committee would like to thank all the players who have supported the 2015 Summer League to make it an enjoyable occasion.

Results 2015 First Half – week 9

Week 9 Table 1 Many Happy Returns (7) 3 – 14 Lad ‘n’ I (3)
Results Table 2 Prime Time (8)  12 – 12 Coffin Dodgers (2)
Table 3 Coburg ‘A’ (9) 14- 4 Pimps Out (1)
Table 4  The Young Ones (5) 8 – 10 Old and Young (10)
Table 5 Hilton ‘B’ (6) 11 – 8 LLamudos (4)

 

Team Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Coburg ‘A’ 7 2 0 112 51 112
Hilton ‘B’ 7 2 0 108 70 108
Pimps Out 7 2 0 105 74 105
Lad ‘n’ I 5 3 1 95 84 95
The Young Ones 4 3 2 93 75 93
LLadmudos 6 2 1 91 75 91
Old and Young 4 5 0 75 84 75
Coffin Dodgers 1 7 1 71 101 71
Prime Time 1 7 1 58 112 58
Many Happy Returns 0 9 0 32 123 32

Results 2015 Second Half week 9

Week 9 Table 1 Coburg ‘B’ (7) 15 – 3 Bolton TTC (3)
Results Table 2 Park Head (8) 12 – 6 The James Boys (2)
Table 3 Boyzone (9) 7 – 13 Barcroft (1)
Table 4 Spiwood (5) 12 – 5 BEN Bravehearts (10)
Table 5 Joric (6) 5 – 13 Jeffco (4)

Table Second Half

Team Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Coburg ‘B’  8  1 0 126 45 126
Spiwood 9  0  0 114  43 114
Barcroft  7 2  0 114 56 114
 Jeffco  4 4 1 83 93 83
BEN Bravehearts 3 4 2 80 89 80
Bolton TTC 3 5 1 77 91 77
Boyzone 3 6 0 77 101 77
Park Head 5 4 0 71 94 71
Joric  2 7  0 59 110 59
The James Boys 0 9 0 43 129 42

Fixtures: – First & Second half

Week Date Table 1 Table 2 Table 3 Table 4 Table 5
1 6th May 1 v 10 2 v 9 3 v 8 4 v 7 5 v 6
2 13th May 1 v 2 10 v 6 7 v 5 8 v 4 9 v 3
3 20th May 5 v 8 6 v 7 2 v 10 3 v 1 4 v 9
4 27th May 9 v 5 1 v 4 2 v 3 10 v 7 8 v 6
5 3rd June 4 v 2 5 v 1 6 v 9 7 v 8 3 v 10
6 10th June 10 v 8 9 v 7 1 v 6 2 v 5 3 v 4
7 17th June 8 v 9 4 v 10 5 v 3 6 v 2 7 v 1
8 24th June 3 v 6 4 v 5 10 v 9 1 v 8 2 v 7
9 1st July 7 v 3 8 v 2 9 v 1 5 v 10 6 v 4
10 8th July Finals Night

First Half

Team No. Team Name
1 Pimps Out
2 Coffin Dodgers
3 Lad ‘n’ I
4 LLamudos
5 The Young Ones
6 Hilton ‘B’
7 Many Happy Returns
8 Prime Time
9 Coburg ‘A’
10 Old and Young

Second Half

Team No. Team Name
1 Barcroft
2 The James Boys
3 Bolton TTC
4 Jeffco
5 Spiwood
6 Joric
7 Coburg ‘B’
8 Park Head
9 Boyzone
10 BEN Bravehearts